NTSB Identification: CEN11LA459
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Battle Creek, MI
Aircraft: Wingtip To Wingtip, LLC Panzl S-330, registration: N330JK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 2, 2011, at 2040 eastern daylight time, a Wingtip to Wingtip, LLC model Panzl S-330, N330JK, was substantially damaged when the entire left aileron separated from the airplane during an aerobatic aileron-roll maneuver over W K Kellogg Airport (KBTL), Battle Creek, Michigan. The pilot, who was not injured, was able to land the airplane without further issue. The experimental airplane was registered to and operated by John Klatt Airshows, Inc., Wilmington, Delaware, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight departed KBTL at 2035 for the local air-show demonstration flight.

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months