NTSB Identification: ERA11CA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Weirsdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N1953Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was taxiing to the runway for takeoff. The airport was a private, uncontrolled fly-in community and the roads were designated taxiways. The pilot observed a truck and trailer coming towards him and noted that the driver had pulled to the side to let him pass. The pilot looked inside the cockpit to check his power setting, as the taxiway was on an upslope. He thought he had adequate clearance from the trailer; however, the left wing struck the top of the trailer as he passed, pulling the airplane to the left. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the stopped trailer while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months