NTSB Identification: CEN11LA452
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2011 in Estelline, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N1588M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane took off with full fuel tanks and a load of chemical for spraying operations. The airplane crashed about 0.5 miles from the departure airstrip. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane hit the ground in a left-wing-low attitude and then cartwheeled to its resting point. Examination of the airframe, engine and airplane systems revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he remembered taking off from the private airstrip but did not recall the accident itself.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff for undetermined reasons because the pilot did not recall the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months