NTSB Identification: ERA11CA381
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Hugguenot, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-28, registration: N41ZX
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he experienced a loss of lift while soaring and performed an off-field landing to a field that was surrounded by powerlines and trees. He said that he landed further down the field than anticipated and the glider overran the runway, impacted a fence, crossed a road, and impacted another fence, causing substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot further reported that the flight log revealed a tailwind of approximately 13 knots on the final leg of the approach, and stated that there was no mechanical malfunction with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during a tailwind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months