NTSB Identification: ERA11CA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2011 in Greenland, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7DC, registration: N4375E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane hit hard upon touchdown and bounced. The pilot tried to recover by applying full power and initiating a go-around but realized that the airplane was not climbing at a sufficient rate to clear power lines. As the pilot pulled back on the control stick to try to increase the rate of climb, the airplane stalled. The pilot pushed the controls forward to recover from the stall and maneuvered the airplane toward a swamp area to avoid impacting trees. The airplane landed hard in the swamp area beyond the extended runway centerline and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions which could have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and subsequent loss of control during an attempted go-around maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months