NTSB Identification: ERA11LA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Lakewood, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N64JM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the helicopter was facing southeast and that the wind was from the southwest at 3 knots, resulting in a 90-degree right crosswind. As soon as the pilot lifted to a hover and began to move forward, the helicopter began to spin to the right. He applied full left pedal input, but the spin continued. He maneuvered the helicopter away from nearby aircraft and into a clear area where he executed a hovering autorotation. Upon touchdown, the skids spread, and the occupants exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the tail rotor drive system components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate yaw control of the helicopter while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months