NTSB Identification: ERA11LA379
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Egremont, MA
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N98550
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 5, 2011, at 1748 eastern daylight time, a Piper J3C-65, N98550, registered to a private individual, lost engine power and collided with trees shortly after takeoff from the Walter J. Koladza Airport, Great Barrington, Massachusetts. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The airline transport pilot and passenger received minor injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and made an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found that the airplane had impacted trees and subsequently the ground damaging the wings the fuselage and engine.

The airplane has been recovered for further examination.

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months