NTSB Identification: ERA11CA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Jonesville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N37148
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she was attempting to take off from a cow pasture. She landed the airplane in the pasture the previous day due to a loss of engine power. She reported that the loss of power was due to debris in the right fuel tank, which was subsequently removed by a mechanic. She measured the length of the field and found that it was shorter than is typically required, but elected to continue with the flight due to the downhill slope of the field. The owner of the pasture mowed a path for the takeoff and the pilot and her husband inspected the takeoff area for rocks and other obstructions. She also determined a "no-go" point on the ground in case the airplane did not accelerate adequately. She removed all unnecessary items from the airplane and prepared for takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane did not accelerate as expected. She aborted the takeoff past the designated no-go point and was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with a fence post. The airplane caught fire as the pilot was exiting the cockpit. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and fuselage and the pilot experienced second-degree burns. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the takeoff roll. Although she had previously practiced soft-field takeoffs on paved runways, she had no experience with actual soft-field takeoffs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months