NTSB Identification: ERA11CA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Ridgeway, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9416U
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student completed the preflight inspection and engine run up. The airplane became airborne about 1/3 way down the runway, climbed slowly and collided with trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane descended, impacted the ground and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane was at or slightly over the maximum takeoff weight, and the flaps were set at 10-degrees. According to the airplane's pilot operating handbook, the best rate of climb with no obstacles should be performed with zero flaps. The CFI reported that there were no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff using a flap setting higher than the manufacturer's recommended setting for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months