NTSB Identification: CEN11LA456
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2011 in Weyauwega, WI
Aircraft: CONDOR SOUTHERN POWERED PARACH RAPTOR, registration: N6012H
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 3, 2011, about 1853 central daylight time, a Condor Southern Powered Parachute Raptor, N6012H, sustained minor damage when it struck powerlines near Weyauwega, Wisconsin. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight originated from a private residence in Weyauwega, Wisconsin, at an unconfirmed time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months