NTSB Identification: CEN11LA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2011 in Toledo, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: Couvillion S-17, registration: N433GC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he found no discrepancies during the preflight inspection and that the engine run-up and before-takeoff checks were normal. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane entered an uncommanded right turn. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane from turning to the right as it climbed to about 200 to 300 feet above the ground. He pulled the throttle to idle and landed the airplane in a field. The touchdown was hard, and the airplane impacted a rock pile during the landing roll. Postaccident examination revealed that the right rudder pedal was sheared off and that the right rudder cable had slack in it and was twisted around the right rudder horn attachment fitting. If this twist had existing during the flight, it could have caused the uncommanded right turn; however, it is likely that the cable twisted around the rudder horn during the impact when the right rudder pedal separated and allowed the cable to go slack. Additionally, when the cable was straightened, it was noted to be the proper length, and rudder cable continuity was confirmed. Flight control cable continuity was also confirmed from the flight controls to the ailerons and the elevator. No mechanical discrepancy was noted that would have resulted in the uncontrolled right turn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control during initial climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months