NTSB Identification: WPR11CA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2011 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2878S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, she was conducting touch-and-go pattern operations during her second supervised solo. During the second touch-and-go, she touched down on the runway to the right of centerline after a normal approach. She then added full power, began retracting the flaps, and tapped the left rudder to correct the airplane back to centerline. Suddenly, the airplane swerved to the left and the pilot added right rudder pedal but the airplane did not respond. The pilot then added brakes in an attempt to stop the airplane but it continued to veer off the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted a raised portion of the taxiway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear steering linkages and brakes appeared normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months