NTSB Identification: CEN11LA451
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in New Carlisle, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180A, registration: N800NH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he landed fast and long, touching down about halfway down the 2,000-foot-long grass runway. The airplane's brakes were ineffective on the dew-covered grass, so the pilot initiated a go-around. The landing gear contacted a three-foot-high wire fence at the end of the runway. The airplane continued to travel about another 40 feet, at which time the right horizontal stabilizer and right main gear struck a fence post before the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to conduct a go-around once he recognized he was going to land long on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months