NTSB Identification: WPR11CA310
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Whitefish, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: Cubcrafters, Inc CC11-160, registration: N40WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on a personal flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane that he was planning on purchasing. Having not flown an airplane with a tailwheel in approximately 10 years, the pilot flew several low approaches over the grass runway. The pilot stated that during his fifth approach he still did not feel comfortable controlling the airplane, but was slow and close to the ground so he chose to attempt the landing. On landing, the airplane began to slide to the left at which point the pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane. Still in a slide, the airplane departed the runway, struck a barbed wire fence and nosed over. The rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in a tailwheel equipped airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months