NTSB Identification: CEN11CA450
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Sugar Land, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 7GCBC, registration: N79RA
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a cross-country flight, the pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll. The airplane exited the side of the runway and ground-looped before coming to rest in an upright position. During the ground-loop, the right wheel broke off and the right wing sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months