NTSB Identification: WPR11LA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Columbia, CA
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9351K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 5, 2011, about 1219 Pacific daylight time, a Stinson 108-2, N9351K, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain just after takeoff from Columbia Airport (O22) Columbia, California. The pilot and his passenger received minor injuries. The pilot was contracted by the new owner of the airplane to deliver the airplane from southern California to the owner in Alaska. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight.
According to the pilot, about 3 months before the accident, the airplane was flown to Compton Woodley Airport (CPM), Compton, California, topped off with fuel, and then remained dormant until the delivery flight. In the days just prior to the accident flight, the pilot examined the airplane; the only anomalies he noted were that the fuel tanks were no longer full, and that there was water in the fuel tanks. He stated that it took him about 12 separate fuel samples over a 5-hour period to obtain a fuel sample that did not contain any water. The first leg of the trip, from CPM to O22, was uneventful. The airplane was refueled at O22. The pilot observed other airplanes departing on runway 17, but due to the winds, he selected runway 35. The engine run up was normal, and the pilot used one notch of flaps for the takeoff. The takeoff seemed normal until the airplane reached the end of the runway, where the climb performance deteriorated. The airplane was unable to clear the obstacles, impacted trees and terrain, and came to rest about 1,600 feet beyond the runway end. A fire erupted immediately, but the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane. The fire consumed much of the airframe, and all of the baggage, which included the aircraft records.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) information, the airplane was manufactured in 1947, and was first registered to the pilot in June 2011. It was equipped with a Franklin 165 hp piston engine. The pilot reported that he had about 110 pounds of baggage, that the combined occupant weight was about 345 pounds, and that the fuel tanks had a total capacity of 40 gallons.
According to FAA information, the pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with a single-engine land and single-engine sea ratings. He reported a total flight experience of 3,200 hours on his most recent application for a FAA second-class medical certificate, which was issued in June 2011.
FAA information indicated that the O22 elevation was 2,118 feet, and that runway 17/35 was 4,670 feet long, with a 1 percent upslope for runway 35. The 1200 O22 automated weather observation included winds of 120 at 3 knots; visibility 10 miles; clear skies; temperature 32 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; altimeter setting 29.97 inches of mercury; and a density altitude of 4,500 feet. The 1215 observation winds were 170 degrees at 0 knots; temperature 33 degrees C; dew point 12 degrees C; and a density altitude of 4,600 feet.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months