NTSB Identification: WPR11CA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N47869
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he started his flare on landing and realized he was too high. He stated that he increased the throttle slightly, but the airplane still touched down hard and bounced. At this point he added full power to initiate a go around but the airplane did not climb. The airplane veered off the runway into the grass where the landing gear collapsed. There was substantial damage to the right wing, and damage to the landing gear and flaps. The density altitude at the time of the accident was 7,100 feet. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months