NTSB Identification: CEN11CA447
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Garden City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: ARION AIRCRAFT LLC LIGHTNING LS-1, registration: N125GD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had performed one go-around because he believed his speed was too fast. During the second attempt to land, the airplane landed hard and departed the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear separated and the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the engine was partially separated from the fuselage and there was substantial damage to the right-wing spar box. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months