NTSB Identification: WPR11LA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Camas, WA
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5, registration: N1334R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 5, 2011, about 1049 Pacific daylight time, a Grumman AA-5, N1334R, collided with a tree and then terrain near Camas, Washington. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The personal cross-country flight departed Grove Field in Camas about 1040, with a planned destination of Grant County Regional/Ogilvie Field, John Day, Oregon. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed.
The pilot was maneuvering to remain clear of controlled airspace. During a turn, a wing collided with trees, and the airplane descended into a gravel pit. Both the pilot and the passenger had a broken leg.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months