NTSB Identification: WPR11LA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Hesperia, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N7392X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 5, 2011, about 1929 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna R182, N7392X, collided with a tree during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power near Hesperia, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The personal cross-country flight departed Hesperia about 1925, with a planned destination of Adelanto, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated that he had flown to Hesperia from Adelanto earlier that evening, and purchased about 29 gallons of fuel. During the climb to cruise, the airplane was unable to climb, and the pilot turned toward the airport. He flew into a valley, and realized that the airplane would not make it back to the airport. He had power lines in his path, and turned toward an open field. The airplane hit the ground hard, and then a tree, which separated the right wing from the airframe. Fuel spray from the wing set a car on fire. The airplane spun around, and came to rest with the nose on the ground, and the left wing and tail resting against a house.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months