NTSB Identification: CEN11WA446
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2011 in Schefferville, Canada
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 24, 2011, about 0806 eastern daylight time, a Canadian registered Robinson R44 Raven II, C-FSKV, operated by Capital Helicopter, sustained substantial damage when it crashed on final approach to land near Lac Deborah, Schefferville, Quebec. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. The flight departed Schefferville, Quebec.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months