NTSB Identification: CEN11CA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Coldspring, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: SKYTRAILS LSA Predator, registration: N5358Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb the powered-parachute experienced an unexplained loss of altitude as it passed over a tree line that bordered the hayfield used for the takeoff. The airframe was substantially damaged as it impacted trees and the roof of an occupied residence and fell to the ground. No one on the ground was injured. According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute and the engine produced full power throughout the event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate consideration of obstructions on his flight path and inability to maintain altitude following an unexplained loss of lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months