NTSB Identification: CEN11LA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2011 in Flippin, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N56417
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the pilot noted a decrease in engine rpm. He began to troubleshoot the problem and reversed course to head toward more favorable terrain for a forced landing. After completing the turn, the engine seized, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a pasture. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a bale of hay, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed that the loss of engine power and resultant seizure was due to a loss of engine oil. Further examination revealed that the bolts on the vacuum pump were loose and the engine oil was exiting at that location. An examination of the airframe and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to improper maintenance and resultant oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months