NTSB Identification: CEN11CA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2011 in Stonewall, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH FLUGZEUGBAU DUO DISCUS, registration: N533BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot experienced a loss of lift while soaring and performed an
off-field landing to a pasture. During the landing, a gust of wind blew the glider down an embankment and into a barbed wire fence. During the impact with the fence, the left wing sustained leading edge damage, and the empennage separated partially from the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the glider and its systems revealed no preimpact malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during an off-field landing in gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months