NTSB Identification: CEN11CA439
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Sisterdale, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: BARKER A E B-2, registration: N6917
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot was flying his airplane low around a private airport when the tailwheel and propeller hit several powerlines. The airplane descended to the ground and struck the railroad tracks of a scaled miniature railroad directly below the powerlines. The impact with the ground bent the bottom of the rudder and the right wing and resulted in the separation of the main landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months