NTSB Identification: CEN11FA444
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2011 in Wetmore, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N4473N
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passenger, the pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude in mountainous terrain. The passenger reported that the pilot was flying the airplane “low and slow,” the airplane’s bank angle began to increase, and the airplane descended and collided with trees. A postimpact fire consumed a majority of the wreckage. An examination did not find any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months