NTSB Identification: CEN11FA443
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 2011 in Port O'Connor, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: Koen Lancair Laser IV-P, registration: N11001
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the airplane take off and make a slow climbing left 180-degree turn to about 3,000 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then made a sharp 180-degree left turn as if it was returning to the airport. The wings were leveled, and the airplane made a snap roll, entered a dive, spun once, and impacted the water. Another witness saw the airplane pass overhead about 500 to 600 feet agl. He heard the engine make a series of pops, and the airplane then rolled 360 degrees, leveled off, then abruptly rolled left and dove vertically into the water. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was disassembled and examined, and no anomalies were found that would have precluded it from developing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined from the available information. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months