NTSB Identification: ERA11CA375
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Sparta, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: TEMCO GC-1B, registration: N106S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he was unable to correct an uncommanded left yaw with control inputs, so he elected to abort the takeoff. During rollout, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. A postaccident examination revealed that a "nicopress" fitting on the left rudder cable had failed and disconnected from its bell-crank. The cable fitting had been pressed with an improper tool or technique at installation. The airplane's entire flight control system had been refitted and re-rigged approximately 9 years prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the right rudder control cable by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months