NTSB Identification: WPR11CA301
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N80293
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a takeoff with a left quartering tailwind of 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot said that as the airplane neared liftoff it began turning into the wind. The pilot applied full right rudder to maintain directional control but the rudder alone was not enough. He reported that he touched the right brake to assist in reacquiring directional control and at that moment the right main wheel separated and the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest on its nose and left wing. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and the runway. He reported observing skid marks consistent with the wind picking up the left wing and the airplane veering off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with a gusty quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months