NTSB Identification: CEN11CA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Huntington, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-16, registration: N5985H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he applied the brakes as the tailwheel-equipped airplane slowed down during the landing roll, but it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunctions or failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months