NTSB Identification: WPR11CA299
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N59798
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was landing and was approximately 5 to 10 feet from touchdown when a large bird hit and broke the front center windshield of his airplane. With the bird covering his entire windscreen the pilot reacted by quickly moving his body to the right to avoid the bird, which had penetrated the windscreen. Subsequently the airplane's left wing came into contact with the runway surface causing the airplane to nose into the ground, severely damaging the left wing, collapsing the left landing gear, and bending both propellers. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months