NTSB Identification: ERA11CA373
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Gray Coourt, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: LEATHERMAN KARL L ZODIAC CH 601 HDS, registration: N67KL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After climbing to about 1,500 feet and flying uneventfully for 30 minutes, the pilot noticed an increase in engine coolant temperature. Shortly thereafter, water sprayed over the windscreen and the engine started to lose power. At that time, the pilot suspected a radiator water hose failed. He started a descent and landed the airplane in a field. During the rollout, the airplane struck several small pine trees and high vegetation resulting in substantial damage to the wings. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the water hose fitting going into the radiator was fractured and that the hose clamp and hose were still attached to the broken fitting. The reason for the failure of the fitting could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the radiator coolant supply fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months