NTSB Identification: CEN11LA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2011 in Gladewater, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: BAKER WAYNE CH-750, registration: N751WB
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot had just built the airplane and had departed on the airplane’s first flight. The pilot reported that as soon as the wheels left the ground the airplane made a tight left turn. He was unable to arrest the turn and bring the airplane back to a straight and level attitude, so he reduced power and the airplane collided with trees, substantially damaging both wings and the fuselage. During a postaccident examination, flight control continuity was established to the flaperons, elevator, and rudder. However, due to impact damage, the investigation was not able to determine if the flight controls were rigged properly. The cause of the loss of directional control could not be determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A loss of directional control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months