NTSB Identification: ERA11CA372
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2011 in Carbondale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N3068E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane floated before landing about halfway down the turf runway. The airplane bounced three times and the pilot briefly added power in an attempt to abort the landing and go around. He then realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the trees that were located at the end of the runway. He reduced the power but was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the runway. The airplane hit a ditch and collided with a structure, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot did not attain the proper landing point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months