NTSB Identification: ERA11CA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2011 in North Adams, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12477
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing at an airport, the pilot taxied to the fixed base operator in order to park the airplane. He was advised to park in the first space near the grass, but was unsure of the location of that space. The pilot taxied to the area where he thought he was supposed to park. He then turned the airplane toward his intended parking space and the right wing made contact with a light pole and was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured and reported that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to maintain clearance from a light pole while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months