NTSB Identification: WPR11WA297
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2011 in Padang, West Sumatera, Indonesia
Aircraft: HITCHCOCK CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N21H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 23, 2011 at 1020 universal coordinated time, a Hitchcock Christen Eagle II, N21H, collided with the terrain while performing an aerobatic maneuver at Tabing Airfield, Padang, West Sumatera. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was operated by Royal Selangor Flying Club, Malaysia under the pertinent civil regulations of Indonesia.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months