NTSB Identification: CEN11FA431
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2011 in Howell, MI
Aircraft: Bosonetto Thorp T-18, registration: N8AL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 29, 2011, at 1915 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Bosonetto model Thorp T-18, N8AL, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain and a house while maneuvering to land at the Livingston County Airport near Howell, Michigan. The pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The instructional flight originated at an unknown time from Canton-Plymouth-Mettetal Airport near Plymouth, Michigan.
The purpose of the accident flight was for the pilot to obtain a flight review. A witness to the accident reported seeing the airplane in the traffic pattern for runway 31. He reported that after the airplane had turned onto the final approach it was higher than the typical glide-path for the runway and appeared to be traveling at a slow airspeed in a forward-slip maneuver. The witness stated that while the airplane was in a forward-slip, losing altitude, it suddenly entered a spin to the right and descended out of his view. The airplane subsequently impacted a residential front yard and house.Index for Jun2011 | Index of months