NTSB Identification: CEN11LA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2011 in Barron, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9002J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 4.4 hours after departure on a cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power about 5 miles from the destination airport. The pilot was unable to restart the engine after switching fuel tanks, a forced landing was made to a nearby field, and the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The pilot stated that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion and was not the result of a mechanical malfunction of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power, which resulted from fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months