NTSB Identification: CEN11CA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2011 in Frankston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N55FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while en route the engine started to run rough and then lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane collided with a barbed-wired fence and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. A postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months