NTSB Identification: ERA11CA366
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 2011 in Wellsville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N7583E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on final approach for landing behind another airplane. He decreased his airspeed and continued the approach until the airplane was about 10 feet above the runway. He added a little power and the airplane stalled. The airplane collided with the runway in a flat attitude. The nose landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months