NTSB Identification: CEN11LA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 2011 in New Philadelphia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6980W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, before entering the traffic pattern, he observed that the airport's windsock was limp and that, based on that information, he decided land to the southeast. He stated that, while on final approach, he encountered a strong wind gust that resulted in the airplane touching down past the touchdown zone. He noted that the airplane was too far down the runway to safely abort the landing, so he elected to steer the airplane into a field located off the right side of the runway, and the left wing collided with an electrical service box. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A review of historical wind data indicated that the prevailing wind had been from the north-northwest between 7 and 11 knots during the previous three hours. The pilot's description of the airplane floating past the desired touchdown zone, which resulted in insufficient runway for the landing roll, was consistent with an attempted tailwind landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incorrect identification of the wind direction before landing, which resulted in a tailwind landing and subsequent runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months