NTSB Identification: WPR11CA294
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 2011 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5366J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported leaving his covered parking spot and beginning a slow taxi towards the main taxiway. During his taxi, the pilot observed a stationary airplane in front and to his left with the propeller spinning. The pilot attempted to make eye contact with the person in the other airplane but was unsuccessful. Based on the stationary airplane's position, the pilot assumed that he could clear the spinning propeller by staying to the right of the yellow line. As the pilot was passing the other airplane he heard a loud noise as the left wing of the airplane collided with the propeller and sustained substantial damage. The propeller of the stationary airplane sustained minor damage. The pilot reported no mechanical issues or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The stationary airplane was undergoing a post maintenance equipment test with no intent for flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months