NTSB Identification: CEN11CA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2011 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: HENDRICKS GEORGE DAVID JR RV8, registration: N678VR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing the airplane encountered gusty wind and the tailwheel touched down hard. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot applied left rudder, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway, struck terrain, and came to rest upright. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The wind at the airport around the time of the accident was an 80 degree right crosswind at 17 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said the accident could have been prevented if he had maintained crosswind aileron control throughout the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months