NTSB Identification: ANC11FA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2011 in Beluga Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66286
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from an off-airport site with one passenger. The passenger stated that the last thing that he remembered was the airplane being about 200 feet in the air. The wreckage came to rest at the base of a large berm adjacent to the takeoff site. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical deficiencies. Ground impact scars and the damage to the airplane were consistent with a high-energy impact, indicative of an aerodynamic stall. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine, and the nature of the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane at a low altitude and was unable to recover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months