NTSB Identification: ERA11WA362
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 2011 in Kingston, Jamaica
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: 6Y-JGA
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 4, 2011, about 1000 eastern standard time, a Cessna 152, Jamaican registration 6Y-JGA, was substantially damaged during a forced landing, following a total loss of engine power during initial climb from Norman Manley International Airport (MKJP), Kingston, Jamaica. The pilot and one passenger incurred minor injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months