NTSB Identification: ERA11LA361B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2011 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: ALIEV BULENT COZY MARK IV, registration: N484BD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Beech A60 and a Cozy Mark IV collided at the intersection of two taxiways shortly after air traffic control tower operations had resumed. The pilot of the Beech had landed and was taxiing to the hangar area via taxiways L and C. He stated that he noticed the Cozy behind a hold short line for taxiway L then diverted his attention to the north; he contacted the local controller, who advised him to contact the ground controller. In the meantime, the ground controller advised the Cozy pilot to proceed on taxiway L then A toward the takeoff area. Shortly thereafter, before the Beech pilot could contact the ground controller, the left propeller of the Beech A60 contacted the right wing of the Cozy. Although both airplanes were communicating with air traffic controllers, they were communicating with different controllers, since control had just recently resumed; therefore, the controllers’ performance was not related to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots of both airplanes did not maintain adequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months