NTSB Identification: ERA11FA360
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2011 in Andalusia, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CLABAUGH ROBERT R BARRACUDA, registration: N289DH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot/owner was returning from a flight in the high-performance amateur-built airplane, which he had flown about 2 hours previously. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared slow and in a nose-high attitude while flying in the airport traffic pattern. The airplane was configured with the landing gear extended and full-flaps when the pilot initiated a turn to the left base leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane subsequently descended uncontrolled, collided with trees, impacted the ground, and was consumed by a postcrash fire. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Evidence suggested that the engine was operating at a high power setting at the time of the impact and, due to the airplane’s slow speed and nose-high attitude, it likely entered an aerodynamic stall as it turned to the base leg of the traffic pattern.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not maintain airspeed while maneuvering on approach for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months