NTSB Identification: ERA11CA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 2011 in Linwood, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N87020
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough, turf runway. During the landing roll, he noticed a 5 gallon bucket midfield, off the left side of the runway and attempted to stop the airplane in a short distance. He applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper brake application during the landing roll which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months