NTSB Identification: ERA11LA357
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2011 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3152U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as he taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff, the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear had fractured and completely separated from the airplane about 6 inches outboard of its attachment point at the airframe. Examination of the fracture surface on the section of landing gear leg that remained attached to the airframe revealed features consistent with fatigue failure. Examination of the underside of the landing gear leg in an area directly adjacent to the fatigue zone revealed multiple corrosion pits. The manufacturer's maintenance guidance called for visual inspection of the landing gear every 100 hours, and the maintenance manual included information specific to corrosion control on the landing gear legs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear due to inadequate maintenance inspection that did not detect and correct corrosion pitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months