NTSB Identification: ANC11CA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2011 in Nikiski, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6248R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on a beach when he applied the brakes too heavily during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. During the nose over, the rudder and the right lift strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months